Privacy Policy

     

    Information on personal data processing 

    Klimator AB processes personal data relating to its customers, suppliers, and other business contacts in the course of its activities. We are careful always to process personal data in a responsible and correct manner, in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

    We safeguard your privacy and ensure in all situations that we process your personal data in a lawful manner, which means that: 

    • We process personal data in a correct and transparent manner. 
    • We collect personal data for the legitimate purposes stated in this policy, and do not process personal data in any way that is incompatible with these purposes. 
    • The personal details that we process are adequate, relevant, and necessary for the purposes for which they are collected and used. 
    • The personal details that we process are accurate and are updated where necessary. 

    This policy provides further information on how we handle your personal data. 

     
    1. Personal data controller/contact details 
    2. Use of personal information 
    2.1 Information about you that we may process 
    2.2 Why we process your personal data, and the legal basis for this processing 
    2.3 Transfer of data to other parties 

    2.4 Where we process the data geographically 

    2.5 How long do we process your personal data for the different purposes?  

    2.6 Protection of personal data 
    3. Cookies 
    3.1 Use of cookies on the website 
    3.2 How long cookies are stored 
    3.3 How to remove cookies 
    3.4 How to block cookies 
    3.5 What cookies are used for at klimator.se 
    3.6 Third-party cookies 
    - Google Analytics (traffic measurement) 
    - Google Adwords (ad statistics and targeting) 
    - Facebook and Instagram (ad statistics and targeting) 
    - Youtube (statistics and functionality) 
    - Zendesk (statistics and functionality)
    4. Your rights
    5. Changes to the policy

     

     

     1. Personal data controller/contact details


    Klimator Sverige 
    Arvid Hedvallsbacke 4, SE-411 33 
    Gothenburg 
    E-mail: support@klimator.se 

     

    2. Use of personal information
     
    2.1 Information about you that we may process 

     

    We may process the following personal data about you as the contact person or representative of a customer, supplier, or other business contact of Klimator AB.  

    • Name 
    • Contact details (e.g., address, e-mail, and phone-number) 
    • Role/title 
    • Information about the company you work for  
    • Details of your evaluation of or opinion about Klimator from customer surveys 
    • Information that you provide to us (via contact forms, e-mail correspondence, registration for events etc.). 

     

    Where we do not obtain these personal details directly from you, we may gain access to them through other business contacts or public sources such as websites etc. 

    2.2 Why we process your personal data, and the legal basis for this processing 

    Marketing and promotions 

    To contact you and market our products and services through various channels, such as e-mail and post, newsletters, invitations to events etc., we process your name and contact details and information about the company you represent. 

    The legal basis for our processing of your personal data in this area is a balance of interests, where our legitimate interest is to market the products and services that we believe to be of interest to the company you represent. However, if you have declined to receive marketing material from us, we will not address any marketing to you. 

    Organisation of events  

    To run various customer events, such as meetings, training sessions, lunches, conferences and similar customer activities, we will process your name, contact details and information about the company you represent, along with details of dietary preferences and other needs you told us about when you registered. 

    The legal basis for our processing of your personal data in this area is a balance of interests, where our legitimate interest is to be able to run customer events with your participation, in an appropriate and secure way. 

    Administration and handling of business and contractual matters and accounting  

    If you act for an organisation that we have a business relationship with, we will process personal data that we gain access to in course of the commercial relationship to administer and handle the relationship with the organisation that you represent, e.g., to send quotations, enter into contracts and communicate with you generally, provide for correct accounting etc. The information that we will typically process for this purpose includes your name and contact details and information about the organisation you are acting for.   

    The legal basis for our processing of your personal data in this area is a balance of interests, where our legitimate interest is to be able to administer and handle the commercial relationship with the organisation that you represent in an appropriate way.  

    With respect to our processing of your personal data for correct accounting records, our legal basis is that the processing is necessary for us to discharge a legal obligation placed on Klimator. 

    Monitor customer satisfaction and improve our business  

    To monitor levels of satisfaction among our customers, we process your name, customer details, information about the company you are acting for and details of your evaluation of or opinion about Klimator and our products and services. Our customers’ evaluation of and opinion about us are also a major part of our ongoing efforts to improve our business.  

    The legal basis for our processing of your personal data in this area is a balance of interests, where our legitimate interest is to monitor customer satisfaction and enable us to develop and improve our business.  

    2.3 Transfer of data to other parties 

    Apart from ourselves, your personal data may be processed by others where required for business purposes, e.g. in collaboration between several different companies. If we should transfer your personal data to a third party which processes personal data on its own account (a personal data controller), and you have had no reason to expect this, we will inform you specially of this transfer.   

    We will also provide some of the personal data that we process about you to our business partners and to service providers who process personal data on our behalf (personal data processors). We have agreements with our personal data processors which ensure that they process your personal data in line with this policy, applicable law and our instructions. Examples of third parties we may provide personal data to are carriers used to deliver goods, agencies used to distribute marketing material, and legal advisors. 

    We may also share your personal data to enable a merger, acquisition or sale of all or parts of Klimator’s assets. We may also provide your personal data to authorities such as the Danish Tax Agency to discharge a legal obligation placed upon us or to support an application for a permit or allowance in which information including personal details related to you has to be submitted. 

    2.4 Where we process the data geographically 

    We ourselves and our business partners and suppliers generally process your personal data exclusively within the EU and the EEA. If any personal data should be processed outside the EU and the EEA, we will take steps to ensure that the personal information remains equally well protected and take the measures required to transfer personal data to countries outside the EU and EEA in a lawful manner. 

    2.5 How long do we process your personal data for the different purposes? 

    Klimator will not save your personal data for any longer than necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. We therefore carry out regular purges of personal data that are no longer required. Personal data that we process to administer the business relationship will be processed for as long as you or the company you represent are a customer or business contact of Klimator. Some personal details cease to be necessary for Klimator while an ongoing customer relationship is still in place, and others the moment the customer relationship comes to an end, while Klimator may need to retain other data for a shorter or longer period where required to meet legal or tax requirements, comply with official decisions, satisfy accounting requirements etc. 

    How long we continue to process your personal data for marketing purposes will depend on whether you have given consent to our processing or whether it is based on a balance of interests (which is the usual case). If you have consented to receive direct marketing material such as newsletters etc., we will process your personal data until you unsubscribe or otherwise ask us to stop contacting you for this purpose. 

    If you would like to know more about the period in which we process your data, you are welcome to contact us for further information; see contact details for Klimator in section 1 above. 

    2.6 Protection of personal data 

    According to the GDPR, your personal data must be stored in a secure and confidential manner. We store your personal data on computers and servers with restricted access, located in controlled facilities, and our security measures are constantly checked to ensure that our user information is handled correctly while also respecting your rights as a user. The website uses SSL, which means that all communication between you and our website is encrypted. However, we cannot guarantee 100 per cent security with regard to data transfer over the Internet. This means that there may be a risk of others gaining unauthorised access to information when data are transmitted and stored electronically. 

     

    3. Cookies

    We use cookies on our website at klimator.se. 

     

    3.1 Use of cookies on the website 
     

    Reason for using cookies on the website: 

    Internal  

    cookies 

    External/third-party cookies 

    Technical functionality 

    YES 

    YES 

    Traffic measurement 

    YES 

    YES 

    Advertising (frequency, user measurement etc.) 

    YES 

    YES 

    Behaviour-based individually targeted advertising 

    YES 

    YES 

     
    This website uses cookies for the above purposes. A cookie is a small text file which is stored in your browser in order to recognise your computer when you next visit. 

     
    3.2 How long cookies are stored 
     
    Cookies delete themselves after a certain number of months (which may vary), but they are renewed after each visit. 
     
    3.3 How to remove cookies 
     
    For more information on how cookies work and how to remove or block them, please refer to the PTS (Swedish Post and Telecom Authority) website: https://www.pts.se/sv/privat/internet/integritet/kakor-cookies/ 
     
    3.4 How to block cookies 
     
    For more information on how cookies work and how to remove or block them, please refer to the PTS (Swedish Post and Telecom Authority) website: https://www.pts.se/sv/privat/internet/integritet/kakor-cookies/ 
     
    3.5 What cookies are used for at klimator.se 
     
    Functional or first-party cookies contain information saved from your visit to ensure that klimator.se works correctly and looks right. If you say no to them, you can still visit the site but your user experience may be affected. 
     
    3.6 Third-party cookies 
     
    Third-party cookies are used to obtain statistics on the number of users, and details of their geography and interests in order for us to customise content and advertising accordingly. 
     
    - Google Analytics (traffic measurement) 
     
    We use Google Analytics cookies to measure your use of the website. These measurements are used to generate statistics on the use of the website and to identify issues with the website so we can improve your user experience. Each cookie contains a randomly generated ID which is used to recognise your browser when you access a website that uses Google Analytics. The cookie does not contain any personal information and is used exclusively for web analysis. 
     
    Find out more here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=sv 
     
    You can say no to Google Analytics cookies here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 
     
    - Google Adwords (ad statistics and targeting) 
     
    We use cookies from Google Adwords to measure advertising performance and direct relevant ads to you based on your behaviour on our website. Records used by Google Adwords are anonymous and contain no personal information. 
     
    Find out more here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=sv 
     
    - Facebook and Instagram (ad statistics and targeting) 
     
    We use cookies from Facebook and Instagram to measure advertising effectiveness and direct relevant ads to you based on your behaviour on our website. 

     
    Read more about Facebook’s cookie policy here: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ 
     
    Read more about Instagram’s cookie policy here: https://help.instagram.com/1896641480634370?ref=ig 
     
    - Youtube (statistics and functionality) 
     
    We use embedded Youtube videos which install cookies on your device, e.g. to collect statistics. 
     
    Find out more here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=sv- 
     
    - LinkedIn (ad statistics and targeting) 
     
    We use cookies from LinkedIn to measure advertising effectiveness and direct relevant ads to you based on your behaviour on our website. Records used by LinkedIn are anonymous and do not contain any personal information. 
     
    Find out more here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy 
     
    - Zendesk (statistics and functionality) 
     
    We use Zendesk to manage enquiries using forms that place cookies on your device. This is to enable the form to work correctly and store your enquiry. The cookie does not contain any personal information. 
     
    Find out more here: https://www.zendesk.com/company/agreements-and-terms/cookie-policy/ 
     

     4. Your rights

    Right of access – You have the right to contact us and request access to the personal data we process about you, and to ask about e.g., the purpose of the processing and who has received the personal data. Klimator will provide you with a free copy of the personal data that we process. We may charge an administration fee for any extra copies.  

    Right to rectification and erasure – You have the right to have your personal data corrected without undue delay or, under certain conditions, to have access to it restricted. If you believe that Klimator is processing personal data about you which is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask to have it corrected or updated. 

    Right to erasure – You also have the right to ask for your data to be deleted, e.g., where the information is no longer necessary to the purpose, or the processing is based on consent that has been withdrawn. However, there may be legal requirements or contractual provisions that prevent us from deleting your personal data. 

    Right to object – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time if the legal basis for the processing is a balance of interests. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time if the information is being used for direct marketing. 

    Right to data portability – You have the right to extract the personal information you have provided to Klimator and to store or transfer it to another controller (data portability). However, this is on the proviso that it is technically feasible and that the processing is necessary to comply with agreements. 

    Right to complain – If you are unhappy with the way we have processed your personal data, please contact us; see our contact details in section 1. You also have the right to file a complaint about our personal data processing with the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY): 

    IMY  

    Box 8114 

    SE-104 20 Stockholm 

    imy@imy.se 

     

    5. Changes to the policy

    Klimator reserves the right to amend and update this policy. In the event of material changes to the policy or where existing information is to be handled in a different way than is described in the policy, Klimator will inform you of this in a suitable way. 

     
    Policy updated: 12/05/2022